Copy
View this email in your browser

2020 FFE Award Nominees

The Board of Trustees for the Foundation for Excellence is delighted to announce the 163 individuals who have been nominated for the 2020 slate of our available faculty and staff awards.  They are listed alphabetically below with their respective schools or offices.  Judging of these is ongoing and scheduled to be completed by July 6th with announcement of winners on the first day of the Clarke County School District pre-planning. A handful of these were nominated for more than one award which brings us to 173 total nominations for the following:

Freida M. Thomas Teacher of Promise Award
Bertis Downs District Services Award
Howard B. Stroud Community Service Award
Michael Peter Horvat Secondary Coaches’ Award
Friends of Eve Carson Excellence in Teaching Award
Newland Family Foundation Excellence in Teaching Award
Galis Family Award for Teachers of History and Social Studies
Walter Allen, Sr. Inspiring Teacher Award
Frusanna S. Booth Chair for Teachers of English and Language Arts
Charlotte Brown Chair for Teachers of Special Education
Lamar Dodd Chair for Teachers of Fine Arts
Jenny Penney Oliver Chair for Counselors and Student Support Personnel
Margaret & Raymond Ponsoldt Chair for Elementary School Teachers


2020 FFE Nominees 
Crystal Adams GAINES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Caroline Allums HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Harriet Anderson CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Brent Andrews CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Kadijah  Arnold DAVID C. BARROW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Sasha Baker CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Latasha Ball CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Melissa Basel CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Chris Batson CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Lydia Behrens FOWLER DRIVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Zandra Bell-McRoy CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Heather Benton CHASE STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Amit Bharucha CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Eric Blake HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Mary Kathryn Blankenship TIMOTHY ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Shamikia Bolton CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Michael Bosquet WHIT DAVIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Suzette  Braden CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Tamika Brown TIMOTHY ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Carlin Brownlee WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Katrina Bruner DAVID C. BARROW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Amber Buffington HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Cassandra Burch HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Christy Burdett DAVID C. BARROW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Liza Burnsed CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Laurie Camp HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Heather Cash CHASE STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Maria Castillo J.J. HARRIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Caroline Chambers HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Marquita Chaney ALPS ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Haley Cinereski CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Tywanda Colbert W.R. COILE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Nicola Colvil WHITEHEAD ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Leanna Cuevas CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Loraine Cummings DISTRICT SERVICES (TRANSPORTATION, FACILITIES, ETC.)
Callie Cunningham WHIT DAVIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Andrea  Cutts CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Veronica Davidson CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Brittany Dillard CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Richard Dorsey HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Reneta  Elder CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Mimi Elliott-Gower DISTRICT/ADMINISTRATION OFFICE
Cara Emrath CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Julie Evans CCSD ADAPTIVE P.E.
Michael Farley BARNETT SHOALS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Julia Faucette OGLETHORPE AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Gidget Favors WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Matthew Fayoyin CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Eliza Fennelly CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Katherine Fitzpatrick GAINES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Rebecca Floyd CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Taylor Fourman FOWLER DRIVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Bailey Frederking CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Deana Frink OGLETHORPE AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Barbara Gaertig HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Lori Garrett-Hatfield CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Nicole George CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Nathalie Guerin CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Erika Hardaway CHASE STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Sparkle  Harper DAVID C. BARROW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Henry Heath HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Shawn Hinger CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Christina Honeycutt TIMOTHY ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Erick Hopkins CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Greg Huberty CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Tanya Hudson CHASE STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Emily Hulse CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Treva Hunt-Colclough W.R. COILE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Shenica Hunter W.R. COILE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Laura Hyer ATHENS COMMUNITY CAREER ACADEMY
Megan Jackson-Testerman CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Kalli James-Wyrick CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Missy Jersawitz CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Katherine Johnson CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Mercy Johnson J.J. HARRIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Deborah Johnson W.R. COILE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Leslie Johnson WHIT DAVIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Nicole Johnson WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Kylie Kratz GAINES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Caitlyn Kurish HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Anna Lambert WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
William Lance CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Sharon Lattimore DISTRICT SERVICES (TRANSPORTATION, FACILITIES, ETC.)
Stefanie Legato HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Cathy Link CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Sarah Lockman W.R. COILE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Ashley Logan HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Jessica Long WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Laura Marlow TIMOTHY ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Jaime Marshall HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Shannon McDonough CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Lauren McElhannon DAVID C. BARROW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Hannah Meeler OGLETHORPE AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Rosemary Milsap CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Carl Mize BURNEY-HARRIS-LYONS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Brittania Moody TIMOTHY ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Jennifer Moon TIMOTHY ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Grant Moro CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Charles  Myers W.R. COILE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Conor Naughton HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Megan Ogden CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Cassie Page WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
James Page CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Sarah Parido BURNEY-HARRIS-LYONS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Kelly Parker HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Feliscia  Parrish HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Tristan Phillips CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Michelle Pisarik WHIT DAVIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Susan Poss WHIT DAVIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Chandra Power W.R. COILE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Amanda Price CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Cori Pringle CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Lori Ragsdale CHASE STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Martha Ranson DISTRICT/ADMINISTRATION OFFICE
Stephanie Rary HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Matthew Regester CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Brittany Ritter CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Lacey Robson TIMOTHY ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Elizabeth Royer-Woodward WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Natalie  Sanders CHASE STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Chandra Scott WINTERVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Erin Seymour HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Mollie Sherman CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Sean Simpson CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Heather Sitler CHASE STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Mark Sizemore DISTRICT SERVICES (TRANSPORTATION, FACILITIES, ETC.)
Kyle Smith HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Philip Smith J.J. HARRIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Veronika Snuggs OGLETHORPE AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Allison Still WHIT DAVIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Lee-Ann Stinger CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Allie Stroman CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Tiffany Studivant HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Scott Swain CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Charissa Swan CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Emily Sweat CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Kristen Swindle HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Megan Tate HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
LDreco Thomas CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Fran Thompson DISTRICT SERVICES (TRANSPORTATION, FACILITIES, ETC.)
Angelia  Tillman DISTRICT/ADMINISTRATION OFFICE
Tamera Tillman FOWLER DRIVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Caitlin Tucker GAINES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Tiffani Turner CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Lakeisha Vaughan-Jones W.R. COILE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Michael Vernelson DISTRICT/ADMINISTRATION OFFICE
Amy Walker WHIT DAVIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
TaKesha Wall CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Sarah Walls GAINES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Philip Walter CLARKE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Tonya Ward HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Jennifer Westlake GAINES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Katie Wheeler DISTRICT/ADMINISTRATION OFFICE
Kim Whitehead HOWARD B. STROUD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Gene Williams CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL
Sonjua Williams CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Carla Williams CLEVELAND ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Heather Wisz DAVID C. BARROW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Lauren Wood HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Caroline Woodrum EARLY LEARNING CENTER
Chris Woodward CLARKE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Alexis Zabetakis HILSMAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Mary Lynn Zimpfer CEDAR SHOALS HIGH SCHOOL

 

 



 
 

Twitter
Facebook
Website
Copyright ©2020 Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County,Georgia
All rights reserved.


www.athensffe.org

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.
 






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Foundation for Excellence in Public Education in Clarke County, GA · P.O. Box 1708 · Athens, GA 30603 · USA

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp