Copy

HASTINGS GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL
SENIOR PRIZEGIVING
ACADEMIC, DILIGENCE & SERVICE AWARDS


YEAR 11
 
Yasmin Allen
Excellence in Geography
Diligence in Business Studies, English & History
Service to School Council
 
Esther Ayto                              

Excellence in Design & Visual Communication
Diligence in English & Science
 
Holly Barclay                            

Diligence in Design & Visual Communication, English, Geography, Mathematics & Physical Education
 
Hayley Cameron                      

Excellence in Mathematics
Diligence in Science
 
Bernadette Christanti-Yafar      

1st in class & Excellence in English      
Excellence in Design & Visual Communication, History, Mathematics & Science 
Diligence in Spanish
Senior Speech Cup – Winner of Year 11 Speech Competition
Lynda Wratt Trophy for Contribution to Music

Ramanjoot Dhillon                   
Excellence in Business Studies
Diligence in Design & Visual Communication, History & Mathematics
 
Lisa-Lesley Gemmell                 
1st in class in Maori
 
Klaudia Graham-Ireland           
1st in class & Diligence in Multi-tech
Diligence in Sport
 
Lia Horsley                              
1st in class & Excellence in History
1st in class & Excellence in Business Studies
1st in class & Excellence in Design & Visual Communication
Excellence in English, Science & Mathematics
Service to School Council
 
Jyothis Jose                             
Diligence in English, History, Mathematics & Science
 
Ramanjot Kaur                         
Excellence in Art, Business Studies, Mathematics & Science
Diligence in English & History
Service to the Library
 
Maddison Kimber-Jones            
F M Gudsell Cup for 1st in class & Excellence in Geography
Excellence in History, Mathematics & Science
Diligence in Art & English
 
Caroline Lolohea                      
Diligence in English, Music & Sport
 
Ruby Macky                             
Excellence in Art
Diligence in Design & Visual Communication and Geography
 
Katrina Mairs                           
1st in class & Excellence in Digital Technology
Diligence in Business Studies, English & Physical Education
 
Olivia Mairs                              
Diligence in Business Studies, Food Studies, Physical Education & Science
 
Brooke McGarva                      
Excellence in Art
Diligence in Sport
 
Kate Mohi                                
Excellence in Science                         
Diligence in Digital Technology
 
Shahntae Ngawhika                 
Diligence in Art, Humanities, Literacy, Mathematics & Sport
 
Mao Peni                                 
Diligence in Fabric Design, Literacy & Science
 
Cherokee Scott-Williams           
Jane Stone Cup for 1st in class & Diligence in Music
Diligence in Mathematics
 
Kym Sedcole                           
1st in class & Excellence in Art
1st in class & Excellence in Fabric Design
Excellence in Business Studies, English, Mathematics & Science
 
Gracy Singh                            
1st in class in Food Studies
1st in class & Excellence in Physical Education
Excellence in Science
Diligence in English, Food Studies, Geography & Mathematics
Service to School Council
 
Rubee Singh                            
Excellence in Business Studies & Science
Diligence in English, History, Mathematics & Physical Education
Service to the Library
 
Kaitlin Summersby                   
1st in class & Excellence in Spanish
Year 11 Science Cup for 1st in class & Excellence in Science
Excellence in Art & English
Diligence in History
 
Pelerose Vaima’a                      
Excellence in Business Studies & Fabric Design
Diligence in Art
 
Libby Wilkinson                        
Pan Pacific Industries Ltd Trophy for 1st in class & Excellence In Mathematics    
Excellence in Design & Visual Communication, English, History & Science
 
WRIGHTSON CUP FOR MOST IMPROVED YEAR 11 STUDENT:  Rudeania Crichton

YEAR 12

Nicole Douylliez                                 
1st in class & Excellence in History/Classics  
Excellence in Biology, Chemistry, English, Mathematics & Physics
Senior Dramatic Performance Cup
Langton Cup for the Highest Grade Point Average in NCEA Level 1
 
Neve Duff                                         
1st in class & Excellence in Digital Technology
Diligence in Mathematics
Oscar Trophy for Drama
 
Hena Dugh                                       
1st in class & Excellence in Biology      
Excellence in Business Studies, Chemistry, History/Classics, Mathematics & Physics
Oratory Cup for Senior Public Speaking
Sabhyachar Leader
 
Mae Gilmour                                      
Excellence in History/Classics
Diligence in Biology & Physics
 
Trinity Hart                                        
Excellence in Music
Metronome Award for Most Promising Music Composer
Excellence in English
Diligence in German
                                     
Jordyn Hillman                                   
1st in class & Diligence in Te Ao Maori
 
Zoe Holt                                            
1st in class & Excellence in Photography
Excellence in Painting
 
Caroline Howell                                  
Excellence in Biology, English, Mathematics & Physics
Diligence in Design & Visual Communication
 
Georgia Huisman                               
1st in class & Excellence in Music
Excellence in History/Classics
Diligence in Chemistry, English & French
Grand Piano Award for Most Promising Music Performer
Service to School Council
 
Emma Ingram                                   
Excellence in Health Studies
 
Caroline Jones                                   
Diligence in Business Studies, English, Food Studies, Mathematics, Music & Physical Education
Kaea – Te Ropu Manuhuia
 
Gurleen Kaur                                     
1st in class & Excellence in Health Studies
 
Navratan Kaur                                   
1st in class & Excellence in Physics
1st in class & Excellence in Chemistry
Atkinson & Associates Cup for 1st= in class & Excellence in Mathematics     
Excellence in Biology, Business Studies, English
AMA Award for Debating (Joint Award)
Hastings Girls’ High School Award for Creative Writing
 
Ramanvir Kaur                                  
Excellence in Health Studies
Diligence in Chemistry, History/Classics & Mathematics
 
Emma Kendrick                                 
Diligence in English, Mathematics & Physical Education
 
Tia Kimber-Jones                               
Excellence in Food Studies
Diligence in History & Mathematics
 
Greer Lawson                                    
Excellence in Biology
Diligence in Business Studies, English & Health
 
Courtney McLeod                               
Excellence in Design & Visual Communication, English & Painting
                  
Priscilla McLintock                            
1st in class & Excellence in Business Studies
Excellence in Biology, Chemistry, English & Mathematics
Diligence in History/Classics
 
Holly Moroney                                   
1st in class & Diligence in Accounting            
1st in class & Excellence in Physical Education
Excellence in Food Studies
                                                        
Rose Morton                                      
Excellence in Chemistry, English, Food Studies & Mathematics
Diligence in History/Classics
 
Beige Pere-Smith                              
1st in class & Excellence in Maori
 
Layla Poppelwell                                
1st in class in Design
 
Sarah Purdon                                    
1st in class in Geography
Excellence in Biology, English & Food Studies
 
Gurpreet Rani                                    
Diligence in Digital Technology, ESOL & Horticulture
 
Kate Rowland                                    
Ruth Mclean Award for 1st in class & Excellence in Painting               
Excellence in Design & Visual Communication
 
Devdolly Saini                                   
Outstanding Design Project Trophy for 1st in class & Excellence in Design & Visual Communication
Diligence in Chemistry, English, Mathematics, Physical Education & Physics
 
Gypsy Saker                                      
Excellence in Fabric Design
 
Emilee Scarborough                          
Excellence in Physics
Diligence in Biology, Chemistry, English & Geography
 
Rytasha Sekhon                                
1st in class & Excellence in French
Atkinson & Associates Cup for 1st= in class & Excellence in Mathematics
Kirsty Hutchison Cup for 1st in class & Excellence in English
Excellence in Biology, Business Studies & Chemistry
AMA Award for Debating (Joint Award)
 
Summer-Rose Taylor                         
Excellence in Photography
 
Jaime Treweek                                  
Excellence in Painting
Diligence in Biology & History/Classics
 
Alex Turley                                       
Diligence in English & Food Studies
Havelock North Lioness Club Community Service Award
Service to School Council
 
Chare van der Merwe                         
Senior Food Technology Cup for 1st in class & Excellence in Food Studies     
1st in class & Excellence in Fabric Design
Excellence in Photography
                                     
Devon Willis                                      
Excellence in Business Studies
Diligence in Biology, Chemistry, English & Food Studies

YEAR 13

Paris Amani-Lee                                
Constance Miller Award for 1st in class in English
Diligence in History
Green House Cultural Deputy
 
Ella Ayto                                           
1st in class & Excellence in Geography
Barbara Shaw Memorial Trophy (for dedication to Senior Geography)
Diligence in Classics & History
 
Grace Calder                                     
1st in class & Diligence in Food Studies
Shakespeare Cup for Raising the profile of the school’s contribution to the community outside of school hours
Community Service Captain
 
Chloe Danrell                                     
Barclay Cup for Business Administration and Computing
Diligence in Computer Literacy
Service to Tech Tutoring
 
Alyssa Diamond-Lord                        
1st in class & Excellence in Health
Service to Student Tutoring
 
Rebekah Emmett                               
Diligence in Geography, Physical Education & Sport
Cultural Vice Captain
 
Zarvinia Gordon                                
Diligence in Animal Care, Multi-tech & Photography
 
Brooke Hall                                        
Diligence in Business Administration, Gateway & Horizons
 
Morgan Hall                                       
Diligence in Business Administration, English, Gateway & Horizons
 
Alexis Hellyer                                    
1st in class & Excellence in Digital Technology
 
Harpreet Kaur                                   
Diligence in Classics, Economics & Statistics
 
Millie-May Kenrick                              
Excellence in Photography
  
Abigail McNicol                                  
1st in class & Diligence in Painting
Diligence in Digital Technology
 
Jaevyn-Lee Moa                                
Diligence in Mathematics, Multi-tech & Sport
 
Upuli Nanayakkara Gode                    
Diligence in Classics, Computer Literacy, History &  Mathematics
Service to Student Tutoring &Tech Tutoring
 
Charlotte Osborne                             
1st in class in Multi-tech
 
Shanley Price                                    
1st in class & Excellence in Photography
 
Chloe Thai                                         
Excellence in Photography
Diligence in Design & Visual Communication
School Council Secretary
 
Leigh Tuala-Lauvao                            
1st in class & Excellence in Classics
1st in class & Excellence in Design & Visual Communication
Madge Preston Award for 1st in class & Excellence in History
Diligence in Design & Mathematics
 
Adrienne van den Berk                       
Briggs Cup for 1st in class in Music
Blue House Cultural Deputy
 
Shania Williams                                 
Excellence in Photography
Service to School Council & Student Tutoring
 
Felicity Wilson                                   
1st in class & Excellence in Design
Allan, Aramakatu, Harding Cup for 1st in class & Excellence in Physical Education
Diligence in Fabric Design
Sports Vice Captain
Service to Sport
 
Lillian Wilson                                     
1st in class & Diligence in Printmaking
 
Hanna Wrigley                                   
McMillan Cup for 1st in class & Excellence in Economics
Excellence in Physical Education
Tonia Alexander Memorial Cup for 1st in class & Excellence in Accounting
Excellence in History
Diligence in Statistics
Sports Captain

SPECIAL AWARDS
                                                                       
Rae Estcourt Interhouse Athletics Cup - Gold House    
Interhouse Swimming Cup - Gold House                                      
Hammond Cup (highest points over all sport in 2017) - Gold House   
McIntyre Rose Bowl (highest points over all activities in 2017) - Gold House

Constance Miller Award For Head Girl
Grace Peia                                                                              

Principal’s Award for Head Girl
Grace Peia        
                                                                                                    
Principal’s Award for Deputy Head Girl
Emma Jacobs                                                       

Victoria University Excellence Scholarship. 
Hanna Wrigley
 
Victoria University Achiever Scholarship 
Mary Dent
Grace Peia
Adrienne van den Berk


University of Otago Academic Excellence Entrance Scholarship                                      
Anita Lu
 
University of Otago Alumni Entrance Scholarship                                                      
Emma Jacobs                                                                       

University of Otago Alumni Entrance Scholarship                                          
Erin Henare-Murton                                                        

EIT Year 13 Degree Scholarship                                                        
Kathleen Nahora 
Navtarnpreet Kaur
Sophie Williams
Chloe Thai
Abigail McNicol
Breanne Taylor 
Lucy Youngquest
Monique Merton
Sanjanah Maas
Samantha Herries
Alexis Hellyer
Grace Calder


Colleen Harvey Memorial Youth Trust Scholarship                  
Upuli Nanayakkara Gode               

Konica Minolta Tertiary Award                                                
Leigh Tuala-Lauvao
 
Endeavour Cup (Diligence in Year 13)                                     
Leigh Tuala-Lauvao                           

Craig Foss Cup for creative & innovative leadership                
Grace Peia                                                 

Mackie Cup (for outstanding kindness, empathy & compassion to fellow students)  
Caroline Jones                                 

Te Wakahuia (Maori student of the year)                                
Erin Henare-Murton                                                                                            

Taumata o Te Reo (Senior Maori Language Prize)                   
Beigie Pere Smith                                                  
 
He Wahine Toa (top Maori sportsperson)                               
Rose Morton                                                                                               

Travers Trophy (Pacific Island Student of the Year)                
Florence Skelton

Rick Barker Award for fostering international relations           
Trinity Hart                                        

Bentley Cup For Dux Ludorum (Sportswoman of the Year)    
Hayley Cameron                                                                                         

Drake Family Cup for all round excellence in Year 11    
Bernadette Christanti-Yafar                                  
 
Drake Family Cup for all round excellence in Year 12              
Kate Rowland                
                                                                                                                             
Mac Graham Award for top academic performance in Year 11 
Bernadette Christanti-Yafar   
 
Mac Graham Award for top academic performance in Year 12 
Navratan Kaur                         

Mac Graham Award for all round excellence in Year 13           
Hanna Wrigley
 
ABIC Cup (all round contribution)                                          
Felicity Wilson                                             

Vogtherr Award (All round diligence, leadership and reliability)                      
Felicity Wilson                                                                            
 
PROXIME ACCESSIT 2017

Excellence in Chemistry, Physics & Statistics
Diligence in Biology & Calculus
Academic Captain
Service to Student Tutoring
Constance Miller Award for Senior Scholar & Proxime Accessit          
 

Erin Henare-Murton
 
DUX 2017
 
1st in class & Excellence in Biology
1st in class & Excellence in Chemistry
1st in class & Excellence in Calculus
1st in class & Excellence in Statistics
NZ Institute of Physics Award & Kenwright Cup for 1st in class & Excellence in Physics
Rhodes Shield for Science – Top Science Scholar
National Bank of New Zealand Cup for Level 3 Mathematics
Hughes Cup for Highest Grade Point Average in NCEA Level 2
Academic Vice Captain
Michael Hill Award for Excellence
Geraldine Travers Parker Pen Award for Dux
Konica Minolta Award for Dux
Constance Miller Award for Dux     
                                               
                                                        
Anita Lu

HEAD GIRL & DEPUTY HEAD GIRL 2018
The announcement of the 2018 Head Girl and Deputy Head Girl at our Senior Prizegiving is always eagerly awaited by our students.

The 2018 Head Girl of Hastings Girls’ High School is Caroline Jones.

 

The 2018 Deputy Head Girl of Hastings Girls' High School is Hena Dugh.


 
Copyright © 2017 Hastings Girls High School, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp